Privacy Policy

Divine One Limited (collectively "we", the "Company", "Divine store" ) respect the privacy rights of visitors to the Company’s website and mobile apps and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or online content (collectively referred to as "Services"). We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("PDPO").

 

The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.


PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA


You need not supply any personal data in order to access the Company’s website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.


Personal data collected from you may be used by the Company for:


identifying you and any accounts you hold with us

enabling the provision of the Services to you 

conducting identity verification and/or credit checks  

processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of the Services

order processing, billing and fulfilment 

direct marketing of the Services and the products and services of the Company’s business partners 

designing services for you 

conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis

conducting program viewership survey and analysis

customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences

enabling you to participate in interactive features of our service, including identifying your friends or individuals, and sharing and communicating with them your shopping experience, when you choose to do so

making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Services or goods and services that may interest you or them

customising the Company’s website and its content to your particular preferences

provisioning of customer services 

handling your complaints and account enquiries

fraud prevention and detection

auditing

making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations 

any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected


TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED


Types of personal data collected by the Company may include:


1.       Your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address;

2.       Your household income range, and personal interest;

3.       IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device.


CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA


The Company does not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organisations; 

Company’s associated companies, contractors, agents, sellers or suppliers of the goods/services, or other service operators, who are involved in the sale and marketing, administration or provision of the Services; 

Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and 

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs.


LINKS


This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Company’s website. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and the Company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.


DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION


If you have any query in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address:


Divine One Limited

RM-2, 5/F, 

Wing Hang Industrial Building, 

13 Kwai Hei Street,

Kwai Fong

For the attention of: Personal Data Officer

 

The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPO.


Last Updated: 1 June 2018